Privacy & cookies

Introduction

Dear visitor, thank you for visiting our website. This privacy policy is designed to inform you about how we collect, use and transfer your personal data on this website.

Imprint

AB InBev UK Limited T/A Budweiser Brewing Group UK&I
Registered in England and Wales with company number 03982132
Registered address: 90 Fetter Lane, London EC4A 1EN
Tel: +44 1582391166, E-mail: consumer.helpline@ab-inbev.com
VAT number: GB 745 7375 02

Use of data

By visiting our website, we may collect your personal information in the following ways:

1. through information requests  to enter certain information on the website or sign up for competitions or contests. We may ask you for certain information e.g. your name, age, street address, city, postcode, mobile telephone number, email address, We use this information to contact you to confirm that you participate in a competition or sweepstake or to notify you that you have been selected as a winner.

2. through cookies and other similar technologies that help us to offer you a better browsing experience, enhancing site navigation, analyzing site usage, and assisting in our marketing efforts. (for more information, please see below);

3. through some website development technologies on our website which are technically necessary to display the content (usage data). We are reviewing the usage data in our protocols to improve the quality of the website and ensure that the website is displayed to you. This includes the name and address of the requested content, data and time of the query, data volume, description of the web browser and operating system and the referral link which indicates from which page you reached our website. This information is necessary e.g. for the developers to make sure that our website is displayed within a very short time.

4. through newsletter registrations and sign-ups and to send you mailings or other marketing information about our brands and our companies in which we think you would be interested through email / mail / SMS messaging (ONLY if you have expressly given us permission to do so.) You receive information on how to unsubscribe or stop any marketing material from us.

5. through information you provide to us in comments, suggestions or other information relating to our website, our products or services. We may ask you for certain information e.g. your name, age, street address, city, postcode, mobile telephone number and/or email address;  We  offer you the possibility to create an account and to use it within AB InBev as we continue to work on being the best beer company in a better world (this use is only with respect to your comments or suggestions)

6. other specific types of information may be requested in connection with purchases, product claims and  creating an account,. We use this data to fulfill your order, incl. shipping and payment and to comply with our legal obligations, e.g. keeping correct financial accounting

-The entity mentioned under imprint and its agents will retain your personal information only as long as necessary for fulfilment of the purposes described above or as required by law.

In most of the cases we processed your personal data base on your consent in accordance with Art.6(1)(a) General Data Protection Regelation (GDPR). In very specific cases as detailed below, the processing of your personal data is based on AB InBev legitimate interest base on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Data transfers to our business partners as part of Save Pub Life initiatives

Following your interest in the initiatives offered on this site, we may process your personal data for the purpose of activating our partnerships. We process your data based on Art 6 (1)(b) and (f) of the GDPR. Please be aware that for the sole purpose of activating those partnerships your data may be transferred to our business partners and distributors in their role as the data controllers. ABI does not have influence or control on how they process your data. For more information about their processing of personal data please visit their privacy policies:

Slerp: https://www.slerp.com/privacy-policy/
BT: https://www.bt.com/privacy-policy/
Opus: https://www.opusenergy.com/privacy/

User Rights

The GDPR gives you a number of rights. As a user of our website you have the right to request information on the data we store about you as well as the purpose of their storage. In addition, you have a right to demand that incorrect data are being corrected and data which are inappropriate or no longer needed are being deleted. You also have the right to request from us to restrict the processing of your data as well as the right to data portability.

If personal data is collected according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR you have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data. We will no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of you or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.  In order to exercise your rights, you can contact us in the channels mentioned in the sections “Data Protection Officer” and “Complaints”.

Cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are small pieces of data being placed on the hard drive of a visitor’s device. With the help of cookies we can store information for a certain period of time and identify your device for the purposes mentioned below.

Cookies will be stored on your device for a determined time periods and then they are deleted. These periods may vary depending on the type of cookies. Some cookies will be stored only for the time you are visiting our website (session cookie) and are automatically deleted once you close your browser, others cookies will be stored for a longer periods than your session (persistent cookies).

 On this website we also use technologies that function similar to cookies such as local shared objects. These are small data files that enhance your web-browsing experience, for example, by allowing you to personalize the look a website that you frequently visit.

We transparently inform you about our use of cookies and similar technologies in the sections below. In case you would like to further understand more about these technologies, you can as well set your browser settings to inform you about the cookies or similar technologies downloaded to your device.  

This website has in place different categories of cookies and similar technologies as detailed in the next chart.

For "Strictly Necessary cookies" we are processing your personal data according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR for the legitimate purposes explained in the title below.

With regards to "Performance Cookies", "Functional Cookies" and "Targeting cookies", we are processing your personal data based on your consent according to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR for the purposes explained below. Your consent is collected and registered following the selection of your cookie preferences in our cookie banner.

 In case you would like to change your cookies preferences, please go to "cookie settings" at the end of the "cookies" section of this privacy policy.


Website Tracking Technologies

Integrated into this website are targeted advertising tools. These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Cookies and other technologies used:

This tool use cookies and similar technologies and enable us to analyze the visitor’s use of our website. For this purpose, the generated information in the cookie (including your IP-address) is sent to us and stored to enable us to optimize the use of our website and/or provide you with advertisements tailored to your interests.

You can withdraw your consent by updating your preferences here.

We process your personal data on the basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR for the purposes explained above. After selecting your cookie preferences, your consent will be obtained and registered via our cookie banner. The personal data will be erased when they are no longer necessary for the original purpose or after you withdraw your consent. You may preclude the usage of targeting cookies and similar technologies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser or in the "cookie settings". Be aware that in this case it may occur that you may not be able to use all functions of this website. Depending on the browser you use you can also install a browser plug-in to prevent tracking.

Data Management Platforms

Your data may be collected processed in our Data Management Platform (DMP) operated by Salesforce.com, Inc. Our purpose of using DMP is to ensure that you receive advertisements tailored to your interests in our and other sites that you visit. A DMP is an advertising technology that automatically creates audience segments to share the best of our campaigns. A DMP uses cookie and non-cookie technologies to recognize your computer or device and/or to collect and record information about your web surfing activity including your activities on or off this website. DMP automatically analyses and categorizes data deriving from different sources for example other sites and from other beer lovers.

We will only process your personal data for this purpose after you have provided us you consent, in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You will not suffer any detriment if you would like your data not to be send to one or all DMP providers. You can withdraw your consent on the cookie banner.

After you consent to this operation our DMP will start processing your data and it will be shared with other parties such as publishers, marketing data providers and business partners. Salesforce.com,Inc. is another data controller who carries out data processing upon whom we however have only limited influence. In case you would like to know more about this technology please review the information provided by the Salesforce.com, Inc. for further guidance. https://www.salesforce.com/products/marketing-cloud/sfmc/audience-studio-privacy/

Customer Data Platform

Our website has in place a Customer Data Platform(CDP). Our purpose in using CDP is to ensure that you receive advertisement content tailored to your interests in our websites and also in external sites you visit. A CDP is an advertising technology that automatically creates audience segments to share the best of our campaigns with you and other beer lovers. Our CDP automatically analyses and categorizes data deriving from different sources, for example, other sites and other website users.

We will only process your personal data after you provide us your consent, following Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You will not suffer any detriment if you don't consent to this operation.

Once consent is provided, our CDP will start processing your data and it will be shared with other business partners of ARM Treasure Data using the same tool. The data controller for this operation is Treasure Data, Inc. , so please keep in mind that AB InBev has no control over who your data is shared with as this is unilaterally determined by the CDP. As the technology of a CDP is very complex and various stakeholders are involved, in case you would like to know more about this operation please review the information provided by the Treasure Data, Inc.] for further guidance. https://www.treasuredata.com/privacy/

Social Links

We place various social media buttons on our platform in the form of links. Please find below the the social media buttons used in this websitesuch as Instagram, Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest and Youtube.

We do only display a button on our platform and do not integrate any social media plugins. Personal data from you will only be transferred to the social media provider if you click on the button.

If you are already logged into the social media service when you click on the social media button, the social media service may also use this data to identify your user name and possibly even your real name. We have no control over the extent, nature and purpose of such data processing by the social media service. Please note that the social media service is perfectly capable of using this data to create pseudonymised and even individualised user profiles.

You can find further information about data protection regarding social platforms on the privacy policies provided by the social media platforms..

Look a Like Audiences

We use different technologies to create look a like audiences on social media. We may share hashed portions of your personal data (mainly your name and other online identifiers, email address) with our marketing partners and publishers to provide you advertisement in accordance to your  interests and/or those of like minded consumers. For example, we may aggregate your email address together with the email addresses of others who registered to our marketing activities, locally hash such data, and transmit the resulting hashed data to Facebook or to other marketing partners for the purpose of creating "Lookalike Audiences" (where targeted ads are sent to people on Facebook who have similar characteristics to people on our customer list), we request your consent in order to create look-a-like audiences via email or the cookie banner. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please update your settings in the cookie banner.

Legal Drinking Age

This website is not intended for individuals under the legal drinking age. Therefore, we perform age checks upon visiting the website. If we later learn that an individual under the legal drinking age has provided us with personal information, we will delete it. Please do not share or forward this website or its contents to anyone underage.

Transfer to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our group members, our professional advisers, our external and internal service providers that provide services to us (such as distribution of newsletters, IT hosting and market research). We are using special platforms to store, unify and process our consumer data with care and certified security.

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above and only for specific purposes according to the relevant data protection laws. Those service providers are bound to process your personal data only on our strict instructions and when they can offer adequate technical and organizational measures to protect your data. We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorized by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the relevant data protection laws.

Sending information overseas

Personal information is sent overseas in limited circumstances to other subsidiaries of our corporate group whose parent company is the Belgian company, ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV S.A./N.V. with registration number 0417.497.106, to provide hosting services and support services within the group. AB InBev will not send your personal information to a recipient outside the EU / the EEA without obtaining your consent or otherwise complying with the relevant privacy legislation.

Data Protection Officer

Please contact our data protection officer if you wish to review the personal data stored with us, if you desire to modify or delete existing data, if you would like to withdraw the consent you have given us or if you have any comment or complaint on how we process your personal data: First Privacy GmbH Web: https://www.first-privacy.com/ E-Mail: abi-team@first-privacy.com .

You can also contact our DPO through our "Contact Us" form https://contactus.ab-inbev.com/. Please select the typology "Contact Data Protection Officer" in the ContactUs Form. Please note that by clicking on "Contact Us" you are leaving this website and are redirected to our global "contact us" website which is not operated by us.

Complaints

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable data protection laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Data Protection Authorities. When you are using the contact form or contact us by email to get in touch with us, we only collect and process your name, your email address and your questions and comments. You are free to give us more information. Please note that by clicking on "contact us" you are leaving this website and are redirected to our global "contact us" website. We are processing your personal data according to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR for the legitimate purposes of replying to you and staying in touch with you. The personal data will be erased when they are no longer necessary for the original purpose (replying to your raised questions and comments).

We will deal with complaints as follows:

Step 1: Let us know if you would like to make a complaint by contacting our Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Step 2: Investigation of complaint:  Your complaint will be investigated by our DPO. A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period (one month in principle, but we may inform you should we need more time to process your request).

Step 3: Contact Data Protection Authority: We expect that our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you may also contact the Data Protection Authorities.

Information Commissioner's Office - https://ico.org.uk/

Please send us your complaints in writing form to the following  channels:

consumer.helpline@ab-inbev.com

For the purpose of rocessing your request or complaints, we are processing your personal data according to Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR. The personal data will be erased when they are no longer necessary for the original purpose (ordering goods from our webshop) and no mandatory retention periods have to be adhered to.

Call Recording Privacy

AB InBev may record telephone calls made to its call centre in order to have a record of customer orders for AB InBev products, resolve complaints arising therefrom and for quality control purposes. To review our Call Recording Privacy Policy please click here: https://budweiserbrewinggroup.co.uk/call-recording-privacy/.

Publication Date

This policy was created and came into effect on Friday 03 July 2020. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or delete portions of this policy at any time. We advise you to regularly check this page and read the most recent version of this policy. Your use of this website after the posting of changes to these terms will imply your acceptance of such changes without prejudice to the foregoing, we will not retroactively make any substantial changes to our use of your personal data without your consent.